Skip to main content

Did your tenant stop paying rent? Learn what the court case can cost before you file.

How Much Does It Cost to Evict a Tenant? Court Filing, Service and Writ Fees by State

Learn the court filing fee for the 30 states that publish one, the service and writ charges courts list, and why no attorney figure appears here. Then choose your state in the free tool below to see its fee with the fee page it came from.

Written for the landlord paying the court. If you are a tenant, you will find the fee the court charges to file a case here, not what a judgment can add.

Quick answer

Court filing fees are published for 30 of 51 jurisdictions in this dataset, for example $45 in Washington, $50 in New Jersey and Maryland, $96 in North Carolina, $175 in Connecticut, $310 in Minnesota and $240 to $435 in California by the amount claimed. The smallest figures, such as South Carolina's $20 magistrate fee and the $21 Texas state fee, are base fees, and county, service or writ charges can come on top, and only a few states list a writ fee, such as $75 for a writ of restitution in Nevada. The research behind this page recorded no attorney price for an eviction in the fee schedules, statutes and court pages it read, so this guide gives no attorney figure. Every fee was checked on October 14, 2026 against the fee page or statute cited beside it.

Free tool

Choose your state and the ground to learn the filing fee, the court and the notice period, each with its source.

See the notice period and the court steps

Free to use. No sign-up, and no cost to you.

By the Legal Cost by State Editorial TeamLast updated and source-checked October 14, 2026

What to do next

  1. 1

    Find the date the notice was served and the notice type on your copy

    You pay the fee when you file, and the statute lets you file only after the notice period has run, so those two facts set the earliest day the fee is due.

  2. 2

    Choose your state and the ground in the free estimator

    It shows you the fee, the court and the earliest filing date where the cell allows a count, each with the page it was read from.

  3. 3

    Read the court's fee page listed under Sources

    County add-ons and the officer's service charge sit outside the published fee in most states, and this dataset does not total them.

What can an eviction cost you, line by line?

Each line below is a separate charge. Only the first is published for most states.

  • The filing fee

    What the court charges to open the case. Some states set one eviction fee; others apply a general civil fee or a tier based on the rent or damages claimed.

  • Service of the summons

    Delivery of the court papers by a sheriff, constable, court officer or process server. Most fee schedules do not list it.

  • The writ and the officer

    After a judgment, the writ or warrant and the officer who carries it out. A handful of statutes set a writ fee.

  • Lost rent while the case runs

    Not a fee, but every step from notice to writ can be time without rent unless the tenant pays.

  • A lawyer, if you hire one

    No attorney price appears in the documents read, so none is given.

Eviction filing fees by state

The filing fee as the court fee page or statute states it, for the 30 jurisdictions where one could be read on October 14, 2026, tiers, add-ons and caveats kept. Each row's source is under Sources.
StateFiling fee as published
AlabamaNo eviction-specific fee in the statute; general civil filing fee by docket and amount: district court $35 (small claims up to $1,500), $109 (over $1,500 to $3,000), $198 (over $3,000 to $20,000); circuit court $297; plus $50 per additional plaintiff in district court
Alaska$150 (district court filing fee, statewide)
Arizona$41 justice court forcible entry and detainer filing (state base fee effective December 28, 2024; local fees may be added)
California$240 (claims up to $10,000), $385 (over $10,000 to $35,000), $435 (over $35,000); San Bernardino, San Francisco, and Riverside may be slightly higher
ColoradoCounty court civil fee by amount claimed: $95 (under $1,000), $115 ($1,000 to $14,999.99), $145 ($15,000 to $25,000); tenant pays $0 to answer an eviction
Connecticut$175 entry fee for summary process and landlord and tenant actions (statewide)
Delaware$45 landlord/tenant filing fee (includes service by the court); $40 service of writ of summary possession; $60 appeal to 3-judge panel
Florida$180 statutory maximum for a removal of tenant action in county court (a claim for money damages carries its own tier fee)
Iowa$95 filing and docketing fee in small claims, plus $20 postage for mailed original notice and officer service fees
Maryland$50 failure to pay rent ($60 Baltimore City) plus $5 service per tenant; breach of lease or tenant holding over $56 ($66 Baltimore City); statewide schedule
MichiganDistrict court civil filing fee by amount in controversy: $25 up to $600; $45 over $600 to $1,750; $65 over $1,750 to $10,000; $150 over $10,000 (statute does not name summary proceedings separately)
Minnesota$310 district court civil filing fee (statewide; statute names no eviction-specific fee)
Montana$40 complaint filing fee in justice court (statewide schedule for every civil action in a justice court; city court fees are not included)
Nebraska$20 base county court civil fee for all services through judgment, plus $5 for a writ of restitution; other statutory add-on fees apply and were not totaled
NevadaJustice court: $225 for a formal unlawful detainer action after a notice to surrender under NRS 40.255; $75 for a writ of restitution; other filings by sum claimed ($50 up to $2,500); statewide statute, county add-ons not checked
New Jersey$50 for one defendant plus $5 per additional defendant; $7 service fee for delivery by a special civil part officer
New Mexico$77 to file the Petition by Owner for Restitution; sheriff or process server fees extra
New York$45 in New York City Civil Court (notice of petition in a summary proceeding); fees in courts outside New York City are not included
North Carolina$96 statewide before a magistrate ($80 General Court of Justice fee + $12 facilities fee + $4 court technology fee), plus $30 sheriff service fee per defendant
Oregon$88 statewide filing fee for a dwelling unit under ORS chapter 90, plus any other fee authorized by law
South Carolina$20 statutory magistrate fee for landlord proceedings against a tenant; serving a rule by the magistrate's officer adds $5 plus mileage
South Dakota$25 clerk fee for a civil case filed for jury or court trial (base statutory fee; any surcharges are not included)
Texas$21 state consolidated civil filing fee collected by the justice court clerk; county filing and service fees are separate and not included here
Utah$105 to $375 by damages claimed: $105 for $2,000 or less; $215 for over $2,000 and under $10,000; $375 for $10,000 or more (general civil complaint tiers; the court page says the amount is shown on the civil cover sheet)
Vermont$295 Superior Court civil entry fee (general fee; no separate eviction fee found in the section)
Virginia$36 court fee per unlawful detainer (statewide statutory district court civil fee); sheriff service and any other add-on fees not included
Washington$45 case-initiating filing fee for an unlawful detainer under chapter 59.18 (statute says this is in addition to any other fee required by law)
West VirginiaMagistrate court: $30 for relief other than money damages; $30 to $50 when rent is claimed, by amount sought ($500 or less $30; to $1,000 $35; to $2,000 $40; over $2,000 $50)
Wisconsin$22 small claims clerk fee until October 31, 2026; $39 from November 1, 2026 (2025 Wis. Act 179); other statutory surcharges are separate and not totaled here
Wyoming$70 ($20 filing fee + $40 court automation fee + $10 indigent civil legal services fee) for civil matters in circuit court

Learn more. Tap a topic to open it.

Learn how fees tier by the rent claimed and which published figures are base fees only.

Learn the service, writ and officer fees the courts publish, state by state.

Learn why no lawyer price is given and which statutes make a tenant pay the costs.

Learn the damages and penalties states set for a lockout without a court order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tap a question to see the answer.

Keep reading

Sources & review

Information on this page reflects laws and published figures as of October 14, 2026. This is general information, not legal advice, and not a prediction for any matter. Rules and fees change; check the court or agency page linked for each figure.

Ready for the numbers in your state? The tool is free.

See your notice period and steps